Cbaextract

20 Herbal Cosmetic Ingredients You Should Know

Home »  Blog »  20 Herbal Cosmetic Ingredients You Should Know

Herbal Cosmetic Ingredients : After read this article, you will gain knowledge of herbal cosmetic ingredients you should know and what are the functions.

1.Product Name: Gentiana scabra bge extract

Active Ingredient: Gentiopicroside

Gentiana scabra bge extract

Gentiana Scabra bge Extract

Cosmetic Features:

The activation of luciferase has a good activation effect, indicating that atopic dermatitis and allergies have a role, can inhibit stimulation, play an anti-inflammatory role;the activation of aromatase, shown to have a role in the local level of skin estrogen, coupled with the inhibition of elastase and antioxidant, has an anti-aging effect;on the epidermal cell cholesterol secretion has a promotional effect, cholesterol is an important component of human sebum soft, can improve the state of oily rough skin; also used as a hair growth agent, whitening agent and moisturizer.

Application: Anti-inflammatory agents ,Skin conditioning agents

2.Product Name: Salix Alba Extract / White Willow Bark Extract

Active Ingredient: Salicin

Salix Alba Extract White Willow Bark Extract

Salix Alba Extract / White Willow Bark Extract

Cosmetic Features:

The main active ingredient is Salicin. Salicin has aspirin-like properties and is a potent anti-inflammatory ingredient traditionally used to heal wounds and relieve muscle pain. Research has found that salicin is an inhibitor of oxidase (NADH oxidase), with anti-wrinkle, increase skin radiance and elasticity, reduce pigmentation, increase skin moisture and other effects, in cosmetics with anti-aging, exfoliation, acne skin care effects.

Application: Anti-inflammatory, Anti-acne and Anti-oil

3.Product Name: Green Tea Extract/ Camellia Sinensis

Active Ingredient: Tea Polyphenols

Green Tea Extract/Camellia Sinensis

Green Tea Extract/Camellia Sinensis

Cosmetic Features:

Tea polyphenols used in cosmetics which is mainly used as an antioxidant to remove free radicals, the mechanism of anti-aging effect on the description. Tea polyphenols are mainly from green tea, extracts mainly contain polyphenols. Tea extract has an inhibitory effect on cysteine aspartic enzyme, which is the core molecule of apoptosis, and its inhibition means prolonging the life of cells. Combined with the antioxidant properties of tea extract, the scavenging of free radicals in the human body, the inhibition of two metalloproteases and the inhibition of collagenase, it shows that tea extract is a cosmetic anti-wrinkle and anti-aging additive.

Application: Antioxidant and Anti-aging

4. Product Name: Swertia Chirata Extract / Swertia Japonica Extract

Active Ingredient: Swertiamarin

Swertia Chirata Extract Swertia Japonica Extract

Swertia Chirata Extract / Swertia Japonica Extract

Cosmetic Features:

With significant analgesic and sedative effect, anti-inflammatory, antiviral effect. Easy to absorb through the skin surface, can expand capillaries, and activate or promote the skin cell enzyme system, improve the biochemical function of skin cells, widely used in the preparation of hair regeneration agent.

Application: Skin conditioner ,Hair conditioner

5.Product Name: White Peony Extract / Paeonia lactiflora P.E.

Active Ingredient:Paeoniflorin

White Peony Extract Paeonia lactiflora P.E.

White Peony Extract / Paeonia lactiflora P.E.

Cosmetic Features:

The active ingredient, paeoniflorin, has inhibitory effects on certain pathogenic bacteria and fungi. The inhibition of elastase, the elimination of free radicals, the inhibition of nitrogen oxide production and the promotion of tissue protease activity, etc., all show that peonidin extract has a skin-activating anti-aging function, can be used for anti-aging cosmetics. It also has a better moisturizing ability.

Application: Whitening, Antibacterial, Antioxidant, Moisturizer

6.Product Name: Panax Notoginseng Root Extract

Active Ingredient: Saponins

Panax Notoginseng Root Extract

Panax Notoginseng Root Extract

Cosmetic Features:

Panax Notoginseng Root extract can inhibit edema and nuclear factor receptor activation, which is an indicator of anti-inflammatory ability, Panax Notoginseng Root extract can be used as an anti-inflammatory agent; Panax Notoginseng Root extract can eliminate oxygen free radicals, enhance the activity of endogenous superoxide dismutase, strengthen the body's ability to scavenge oxygen free radicals, reduce the chain reaction caused by oxygen free radicals, and reduce lipid peroxidation in blood; Panax Notoginseng Root extract has antibacterial properties. Panax ginseng total saponin has a strong inhibitory effect on some fungi, and has some inhibitory effect on Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli.

Application: Anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antimicrobial

7.Product Name: Pueraria Lobata Root Extract / Kudzu Root Extract

Active Ingredient: Pueraria Mirifica

Pueraria Lobata Root Extract Kudzu Root Extract

Pueraria Lobata Root / Extract Kudzu Root Extract

Cosmetic Features:

The medicinal use of puerarin is mainly on the cardiovascular function, can expand the coronary arteries, increase coronary flow, stimulate blood circulation, external use also has a blood-activating effect: puerarin has a strong tyrosinase inhibition, it is through the inhibition of tyrosine kinetic enzyme and function, in the whitening cosmetics dosage of 0.1% ~ 0.2%: puerarin to UVA ~ UVB have absorption, can prevent due to sun exposure and cause Liver spots and other blemishes: Pueraria Mirifica is easily absorbed by the skin, and has the effect of enhancing the effectiveness of other nutrients, as well as stimulating the growth of hair, while conditioning the skin and increasing moisturizing ability.It can promote the gradual growth of the breasts, strengthen the elasticity of the breasts and more firm, and improve the chest line.

Application: Whitening ,Skin Conditioner

8.Product Name: Sophora Flavescens Extract

Active Ingredient: Matrine

Cosmetic Features:

Sophora Flavescens Extract

Sophora Flavescens Extract

Used for the treatment of eczema and dermatitis, with antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect; has a promotional effect on collagen production, also has a promotional effect on the proliferation of fibroblast cells, can be used as an anti-aging skin; at the same time has the effect of moisturizing.

Application: Anti-inflammatory agent ,Antioxidant Skin conditioning agent

9.Product Name: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Active Ingredient: Aloe Vera Gel Freezed Dried Powder

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Cosmetic Features:

From the promotion of fibrin growth, inhibition of elastin, collagen synthesis and the removal of free radicals, indicating a good skin, anti-aging effect; on the synthesis of cholesterol to promote the role of helping to change the composition of sebum, reduce shine and increase the softness of the skin; also has antibacterial anti-inflammatory and moisturizing effect.

Application: Oil Control ,Anti-Seborrhea ,Antioxidant ,Anti-Inflammator

10.Product Name: Honeysuckle Flower Extract

Active Ingredient: Chlorogenic Acid

Honeysuckle Flower Extract

Honeysuckle Flower Extract

Cosmetic Features:

It is effective for healing wounds, healthy moist skin and has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.

Application: Antioxidant, Anti-inflammatory, Antibacterial

11.Product Name: Hypericum Perforatum L. Extract / St John’s wort extract / Fructus Forsythiae Extract

Active Ingredient: Phillyrin

Hypericum Perforatum L. Extract St John’s wort extract Fructus Forsythiae Extract

Hypericum Perforatum L. Extract / St John’s wort extract / Fructus Forsythiae Extract

Cosmetic Features:

Antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, has the effect of preventing and treating some skin diseases; has a certain degree of moisturizing, the effectiveness of moisture absorption is moderate, can be used to improve dry and rough skin; has a better integrated antioxidant, combined with the promotion of epithelial proliferative factors, etc., has the effect of skin activation, can be used in anti-aging cosmetics.

Application: Antioxidants ,Moisturizers,Anti-inflammatory agents

12.Product Name: Olive Leaf Extract / Canarium Album Leaf Extract

Active Ingredient: Oleuropein

Olive Leaf Extract

Olive Leaf Extract

Cosmetic Features:

It can protect skin cells from ultraviolet rays and has potent antibacterial, anti-viral, anti-aging, antioxidant, moisturizing and repair effects. Olive extract can relieve and eliminate skin allergies; can eliminate free radicals, and can promote the synthesis of collagen, with antioxidant, prevent wrinkles, slow aging; also has the role of moisturizing and promote hair growth.

Application: Antioxidants Anti-inflammatory agents

13.Product Name: Licorice Extract

Active Ingredient: Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Licorice Extract Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Licorice Extract / Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate

Cosmetic Features:

Dipotassium glycyrrhizinate is used as a skin conditioning agent, mainly licorice root and stem of licorice sweetener (glycyrrhizic acid) ingredients suitable for allergic skin, anti-irritant and oil control, redness and anti-inflammatory healing effect. It can effectively prevent skin irritation and inflammation. It has anti-inflammatory and sedative effects on inflammation caused by sun exposure, and is often used in anti-allergy and restorative cosmetics.

Application: Soothing anti-allergic, Anti-inflammatory, Humectant

14.Product Name: Centella Asiatica Leaf Extract

Active Ingredient: Asiaticosides

Centella Asiatica Leaf Extract

Centella Asiatica Leaf Extract

Cosmetic Features:

The main component of Centella asiatica, Asiaticosides on the scar fibroblast cell activity has a promotional effect, so it has the role of scar removal, and phospholipid substances polymerization effect is very good, has a more obvious effect on the elimination of acne; on the grapevine aldolase inhibitory effect, coupled with antibacterial properties, has a very good inhibition of the role of body odor; on the growth of hair has a good promotional effect, which is related to its promotion of cell viability, can be used as hair growth products.

Anti-inflammatory: anti-irritant.

Real Skin Repair: Promotes collagen synthesis

Superficial skin repair: improves keratinization

Anti-aging: repairs skin aging caused by inflammatory buildup and enhances skin elasticity

Application: Antioxidants, whitening agents, skin conditioners

15.Product Name: Armillaria Matsutake Extract

Active Ingredient: Ergothioneine

Armillaria Matsutake Extract Ergothioneine

Armillaria Matsutake Extract/  Ergothioneine

Cosmetic Features:

Ergothioneine can regulate the redox reactions in cells, participate in the regulation of energy in cells, is the cell's physiological protection agent, biological and pharmacological properties and its safety and stability. Therefore, by adding ergothioneine to a product, it can not only maintain the stability of other ingredients, but also promote the absorption of active ingredients by cells, which has a very good synergistic effect, effectively enhancing the efficacy of its components, realizing the effect of 1+1>2. For example, if you use ergothioneine in an antioxidant product, not only can it play a strong antioxidant role by itself, it can also work with other antioxidants to enhance its vitality.

Application: Antioxidants, Anti-aging

16.Product Name: Psoralea Corylifolia Extract

Active Ingredient: Bakuchiol

Bakuchiol

Bakuchiol

Cosmetic Features:

a. oil control b. antioxidant c. antibacterial d. anti-inflammatory. It can inhibit the production of 5-alpha-reductase, thus inhibiting sebum secretion and controlling oil. It is a stronger fat-soluble antioxidant than vitamin E, which can effectively protect sebum from peroxidation, thus preventing excessive keratinization of hair follicles, and has a very good inhibitory effect on bacteria/fungi such as Propionibacterium acnes, Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus epidermidis and Candida albicans on the skin surface.

Bakuchiol has broad-spectrum antibacterial properties, which, in combination with its anti-inflammatory properties, can be used for oral hygiene and acne control. It was not possible to determine the inhibition of elastase, which is released by myeloperoxidase, so the data indirectly reflect a strong inhibition of elastase, and osteopontinol can be used as an anti-aging agent in the skin.

Application: Antioxidant, Anti-aging, Anti-inflammatory

17.Product Name: Eucommia Ulmoides Extract

Active Ingredient: Chlorogenic acid

Eucommia Ulmoides Extract

Eucommia Ulmoides Extract

Cosmetic Features:

Cosmetic applications For the healing of wounds, skin health and moist have a certain effect, as well as antibacterial anti-inflammatory, antioxidant effect. At the same time, eucommia extract has a very good activation effect on tyrosinase, can significantly enhance the activity of melanocytes, at the same time, it has a proliferative effect on the outer hair sheath cells and the inhibition of 5-reductase, the hair loss caused by high levels of androgenic hormones has a very good prevention and control effect, can be used in hair loss prevention and control, hair growth products, in order to reduce the generation of gray hair or gray hair.

Application: Antioxidant ,Anti-inflammatory ,Hair growth

18. Product Name: Rhodiola Crenulata Extract / Rhodiola Rosea extract

Active Ingredient: Salidroside

Rhodiola Crenulata Extract Rhodiola Rosea extract

Rhodiola Crenulata Extract Rhodiola Rosea extract

Cosmetic Features:

Rhodiola Rosea extract is able to reduce the formation of melanin, improve skin pigmentation and achieve skin whitening by inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase and reducing its catalytic rate. Rhodiola Rosea extract has excellent water solubility and can be added to cosmetic systems as an aqueous phase component, typically at a heating temperature of 40-90 °C. The high content of phenolic components of Rhodiola root shows strong and broad-spectrum antioxidant properties, can be used as an antioxidant, with anti-aging effects; has a certain inhibition of tyrosinase, indicating a whitening effect; also can be used as an anti-inflammatory agent and moisturizer.

Suitable dosage form: lotion, emulsion, essence, cream, mask, sunscreen, etc.

Application: Whitening, Sun Protection, Anti-aging

19.Product Name: Peony Bark Extract

Active Ingredient: Paeonol

Paeonol

Paeonol

Cosmetic Features:

Paeonol can inhibit the production of cellular O2- free radicals. It has the function of whitening the skin, reducing the pigment deposited in the skin, depigmentation, depigmentation, anti-inflammation, anti-swelling and pain relief, anti-allergy, anti-viral.

Application: Antibacterial and Anti-inflammatory

20.Product Name: Oats Extract / Avena sativa Extract

Active Ingredient: Oat beta Glucan

Oats Extract Avena sativa Extract

Oats Extract / Avena sativa Extract

Cosmetic Features:

Beta-glucan extracted from oats, it contains the water-soluble portion of refined oat glucan, free of lipids, fibers and proteins. It maintains skin moisture, promotes the release of interleukin from macrophages - accelerates the synthesis of collagen, resists aging, reduces skin wrinkles, improves skin elasticity, improves skin texture, good transdermal absorption, promotes wound healing, repairs damaged skin. Oatmeal glucan moisturizes, prevents skin inflammation, promotes skin wound repair and prevents skin aging.

Application: Moisturize, Repair, Anti-aging

Regarding the plant extracts, welcome to exchange and study together !

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This